Languages Music & Edutainment Pty Ltd (ABN 77 111 303 345) trading as LME Central recognises the Privacy Act. It is our policy to apply the Australian Privacy Principles in our contact with you. By accessing our website, or providing any personal information to us, you agree to be bound by this privacy policy and consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information as explained within this policy.


What information does LME Central collect?

LME Central collects the personal information required for us to communicate with you and to provide you with information on the products and services we offer. This includes your name, address and other contact information reasonably required to ensure we are communicating with the correct person. We do not normally collect “Sensitive Information” as deemed by the Privacy Act.


How does LME Central use the information collected?

LME Central collects this information so we can contact you for the purpose of conducting business and/or maintaining a relationship.


How does LME Central collect information?

LME Central will collect your personal information directly from you in the process of conducting business. We may also collect your personal information from another contact or from a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us.

We may collect this information via telephone, fax, e-mail via our website. When you send LME Central an e-mail, we may record your email address.


How does LME Central store your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored in electronic and/or paper based format. We take precautions to protect the security and integrity of this information.


How can you check the information that LME Central holds?

If you wish to view the personal information that we hold about you please contact William Lee in writing at LME Central. We will arrange for your personal information only to be made available for you to view at our office. You may be required to provide adequate identification to prove your identity before viewing this information. We will not charge you for responding to such a request, unless we incur costs in providing the information. To protect your privacy we will not respond to requests to post, fax or e-mail your personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the information we hold is accurate and will put into effect any changes that you request, subject to any lawful or contractual requirement to maintain data without modification (e.g. for audit purposes).


Does LME Central disclose personal information to third parties?

We will not sell or otherwise make available your personal information to organisations other than for the purpose of assisting us in the conduct of our business. The organisations we may give your personal information to include but are not limited to our suppliers, couriers, contractors and financial institutions.


Disclosure to Overseas Entities

We use website analytics provided by Google Inc., which is headquartered in the US, and we may disclose incidental and limited personal information to Google such as IP addresses and site visit data relating to visitors to our website.


Does LME Central use “cookies”?

Our web site may use cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity, only to provide login or other information required for the use of our web site.


What about links to other sites?

LME Central’s web site and other material provided electronically or on paper may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these linked sites.


Do you need more information?

You can contact LME Central as follows:

Privacy Officer: William Lee, LME Central


Facsimile: (07) 3369 7566

Post: PO Box 1212, Milton Qld 4064